Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Weekly Updates 2/2/11 - 2/10/11

2/2/11: Great Day!
It was so nice outside today - 80 degrees, blue sky, pretty clouds. Too bad I was indoors most of the day catching up on housework stuff, painting and decorating.

I had a super leg workout tonight. I did some pre-exhaust sets and then quite a bit of single leg work. I like to add that in every so often. Not just for balance, but because it really keeps the heart rate up to have to basically do all of your sets twice.

Tuesday Workout Stuff:

AM - yoga 30 minutes

Afternoon - Dance 50 minutes

PM - Weights

Single Leg Exts - 45x10x4 each
DB Squat & Press - 15's x 6 x 2 (back felt funky, finished up with DB deads)
DB DL's - 15's x 15, 20's x 12, 25's x 10
Single Leg Squats - BW x 6 x 3 each
Single Leg RDL's (each leg) - 15's x 12, 20's x 10, 25's x 8
Bulgarians - 15's x 6 x 3 ea (first time I've been able to use weights in months without bothering my back)
RB Adductors - Blue x 15 x 3 each
Side Lying Leg Lifts - 25 x 12 x 3 each

Elliptical 30 minutes

It was an active day! I think I'll enjoy my day off tomorrow, besides the yoga and cardio thing.

Yesterday was good. Monday Workout Stuff:
Did 30 min yoga. Ran/walked 1.5 miles with Jake.
Then Chest workout:
BP 45x10, 65x8, 45x10;
DBBP 15's x 10, 20's x 10, 25's x 8;
Flyes 15's x 10, 20's x 6 x 2; Inc
DB BP 15's x 10, 20's x 10, 25's x 8;
Pushups (knees) 10x3;
DB Pullovers 15x10, 20x10x2.
Then elliptical while watching an episode of Dr. Who - so about 45 min. Prior to that I had done some pilates abs & glute work for about 30 minutes.

Weight is up today. We'll see how it goes the rest of the week. I do tend to go up a tiny bit around days 9-11, but not a whole lot.


2/3/11: Weight's going up
Ah, the lovely battle with the scale! I've been eating great since Monday, done my workouts and cardio every day, and the scale is climbing. I'm up to 127.6 today. I'm not upset though. I know if I keep up the good eating and workouts and follow through for the next few weeks it will change direction. I have 9 weeks to lose 8 pounds. Once I get my groove on there'll be no stopping me :)

Today I did a bunch of garden work. Things are growing again out there and that makes me happy :)

On the schedule today is Back, and some cardio. Not sure what I'll do for that today. Maybe run down to the park with Jake and do some basketball. I hope no one else is down there, i love to let the dog just run around while we play. We had a huge storm last week and that dumb plane didn't budge. I think its gonna stay there unless we can get a cherry picker down there.

Last night I did 30 minutes on the elliptical, but that was the extent of my workouts for the day (besides AM yoga sesion). That's okay, it was my off day! :)

Today I skipped the yoga and went back to sleep. I only got about 4 hours last night and needed some more.

Ok, Jake's home. Gonna head out!

2/5/11: A little jumpstart
This weekend I'm doing a protein / veggies / fruit plan to give myself a little jump start. I'm halfway through this first day and I feel pretty good about it - no headache or shakiness or moodiness. I wanted to post it so that I'd be more likely to follow through with it. Oh, and a little coconut oil for fat, or some olive oil on my salad - gotta keep some fat in there :)

Mentally I also feel great about how it is going. It's making me feel like I do have some control over my diet a little better. The first week of the challenge I didn't do well on the eating front. This past week I really improved although it wasn't perfect. But today I feel mentally ready to really dig in and eat clean.

This next week I'm going to eat as if I'm prepping for a contest. Then the week after when I'm boosting I'm going to relax the diet again for those 2 weeks. My overall goal will be to treat every buffing period as a strict contest prep, and I will follow through with that. :)

That's all! I cut my hair yesterday, just took four inches off the bangs so that I actually have some right now. Its kinda weird having them again, but I'll get used to it. I did my hair 60's style last night when we went out to dinner, that was fun. So I'm thinking maybe a 1960's themed photo shoot at the end of this contest.

2/8/11: Great Start
My week is off to a great start! The 'jump start' worked well this weekend. I was 130.2 on Saturday morning (dinner out Fri night) and I was 125.6 on Monday - yay! My weight will probably go up a bit this week as I eat more cals and carbs, but not nearly as high as it was getting. My goal is to be under 125 by Sunday. Might happen, might not, but I'll give it my best!

Yesterday's eats were very good, and I got in a nice workout. And here is where I say - AGAIN - that I'm changing my routine. Just 2 weeks ago I changed it to be more relaxed. Well that gives me only one leg day a week and let me tell you my legs are getting squooshy. Not squishy as in fat, but squooshy as in my muscles are not nearly as hard. I like that hard quad feeling! So it's back to 5 days a week. The thing is, I really loved having an "arm" day so that on my other days of lifting I focused only on the big muscle. But that's not going to work. And if I do back/shoulders/bi's then inevitably I'm run down by the time it gets to bi's and they don't get done. So I'm going to try - chest/tri's, back/bi's, legs/shoulders. And my thought is that I'll do legs in the AM, and shoulders in the PM. Because everything with shoulders that I do can be done while watching a movie with the family. If I have time and energy i'll do it all at once. If not, I'll do shoulders at night. So let's see how that goes! Actually any of my days can go like that with the auxilliary stuff. I'm open to fitting it in however I can (except for early morning, I don't believe in "early" LOL)

Okay, onto the workouts.

Monday - Chest

Inc BP

20's x 10,
25's x 10 x 2

Db Flyes
15's x 10,
20's x 8,
15's x 10

Abs - 20 minutes, various
Elliptical intervals, 21 min

Tuesday - Legs/Shoulders
Squats -

BB Lunges - walking - 5 forward, 5 backward
BW x 10 x 5




Then tonight during Biggest Loser I'll do:
Adductor - Resist band (blue) x 15x3 ea
Lying Leg Lifts - 25x15x3 ea
Mil BB Press (behind)
DB Shoulder Presses
Lat Raises
Front Raises
SS Ellip

Today's eats started off bad, got better, got not so good, will end perfect! :)

Alrighty, I'm off to do something, probably get dinner ready. Have a GREAT evening.


2/10/11: Booty Jiggle
Wow, I have some serious booty jiggle going on. I really need those lunges this week! Which, by the way, I totally spaced on yesterday. So I'm doing 200 today to make up for it.
Anyway, I was putting on some tanner because I am extremely pasty right now and when it got to doing my backside I was surprised at how... unfirm it was. I didn't think my pics were that bad at the beginning of the challenge, but I'm beginning to think I was slightly blinded to myself. That means it is time to get a little tighter than I have been. I haven't done great on the 'competition strict' eats this week, but they haven't been bad eats either beyond one small meal's worth (half a bagel and some snickers bite size). Weight jumped up right after my jump start, then it began dropping again, so I feel good about the direction I'm going. I just need to be patient and keep making those better choices.

Tuesday night I finished up my shoulder workout with:
Mil BB Press - 45x12x3
DB Sh Press - 20's x 8, 25's x 6 x 2, 20's x 8
Lat Raises - 15's x 10, 20's x 8, 25's x 6, 15's x 10
Front Raises - 15's x 8, 20's x 6, 25's x 4, 15's x 8
Then did Elliptical for 30 minutes, and abs for 25 minutes

Wednesday was Back/Bi's day:
Chin Ups (band assist) 4, 6; Pullups (band assist) 5, 6
Lat Pulls 55x6, 75x6x2
Cable Rows 75x6x3
BOBBR 45x10, 65x10x2
Rev Flyes 15's x 10, 20's x 8, 25's x 6
Rev Grip BOBBR 65x8x3
BB Bi Curls 45x8x3
DB Bi Curl 15's x 8, 20's x 6, 25's x 4
Conc Curls 15 x 4 ea (while in squat position)
Elliptical Intervals 20 min, plus 10ss
Abs- 10 min

Today is my day off! Yay :) I did Dance Central for 60 minutes today. Did all of the songs I've unlocked on hard, then did 3 more levels of new songs (breaking it down, then performing). That was fun! I wanted to do more but I needed to get in the shower and get moving on the day. Lunges only at 20 so far, but plenty of day to get them all in.

Ok, gotta go find some food. I'm hungry!


Sunday, February 20, 2011

Update 1/22 - 1/31

1/22: What Rest Day?
3 AM - blood sugar check since Jake took some insulin at bedtime snack

6 AM - wake Jake up for insulin and breakfast

11:00 AM - 3:30 PM - paint at grandparents house, up and down the ladder all day again.

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM - yardwork, paint mailbox, haul border stones around

5:30 to 6:00 - clean up, shower, get ready to head to parents house for dinner. i'm in my comfy fuzzy eyeore pants and fluffy robe - very dressy, hehe.

It has just been a non-stop day. My parents are getting pizza tonight. Yep, I'm eating it! Might as well get it out of my system because there will be no pizza during the next 10 weeks.

Tomorrow is stats & pics. I'm sure I'll be a puffy mess from the pizza and stuff (cheesecake last night). But that's okay, they're BEFORE pics LOL. It'll just make the afters look better :) .

Gotta run, time to chow down and relax and hang out after a long busy day.


1/23- The Rally Room - SuperStar Success Challenge 2011 - Starting Stats:
Starting weight - 126.6. CD - 26
Shoulders (relaxed) 40 1/2
Chest 34 3/4 relaxed, 36 1/2 flexed
Waist 27 1/4
Hips 36 1/2
Thi Hi - 20 3/4
Thi Lo - 18 1/4
Calves 12 1/2
Bi's 10 1/2 relaxed, 11 flexed

Starting Thoughts:

1. Do you remember how great you both physically and mentally when you were at your peak physical condition? When was that?There are a few times I have been at my best physically. The first was after my initial online training with Michelle back in 2007. The most recent was this past Sept & Oct for my competitions.
Mentally I am at my best RIGHT NOW. I have been feeling great mentally ever since making the decision to get on stage. Jesus has totally been working in me these past few months - well actually he always has been, But I'm feeling it spiritually, mentally and emotionally. I love how I feel each day. I am thankful for each day.

2. List 3 specific things (solutions) you have to change about your current daily habits to attain results like that again?

More water. I am really lacking in water during this cold weather. I keep saying that and I need to make it happen.
Less treats. I need to make more of the healthy treats from my EFL book instead of going out for cheesecake LOL.
Have easy to make food on hand. If I can throw together a spinach tortilla or something easy I am more likely to eat healthy than if I have to make a more complicated meal.
3. What is your #1 goal for the next 10 weeks? What is the #1 solution you must stay focused upon in order to attain that goal?
My number one focus for the next week is to work on my abs. I really dislike ab work. I do it, but I feel that it is a waste of time and I will skip it to work other areas. While I generally have nice abs when I am lean I have never actually had the 6 pack look. That is what I want to work on. Solution? Just get it done. No excuses, just do it and move on.
Other Goals:
Work on my shoulders & arms still. I'm seeing some improvement
Lost 7 pounds - totally doable in 10 weeks
Raise the Titanic as Julie says! :)
Do all of that on a relaxed schedule of only 4 lifting days a week.

1/24 - Day 1 SSS
Ok, Day 1 was not stellar. But it could have been worse :) I already posted my eats over in the clean eats challenge. Have I made it even one day clean yet on that? Ugh.

Today was another busy one.
Worked on some jewelry this morning.
Then headed over to grandparents to do touch up paint from what the rest of the family did on Sunday.
After two hours of that it was up to Lowe's for soil & mulch for all of the plants and pots we bought.
Then to the grocery store & meat market.
After that it was home to unload, put away, grab a bite to eat, then out to the yard. I planted and mulched for 3 1/2 hours today. Yesterday was about 2-3 hours. I can't even remember LOL. The yard is looking pretty though :)
After that it was clean up, eat dinner in about 1 minute, then up to the school for PTM.
Wish I was done but then once we got home I had to make the protein powder mousse pie so it would be ready when snack time hit me. Gotta be prepared!
Then I did my workout, and in between sets I loaded and unloaded (in reverse) the dishwasher.

Today was chest
BP 45x10, 65x8, 75x6, 85x2, 65x10
Inc BP 45x10x3
DBBP 20's x 10 x 3
DB Flyes 20's x 8 x 3
Resist Band Horiz Push Press - Red & Blue x 10 x 3

Was going to do cardio, but honestly after 3 hours of yardwork and all that other stuff I am beat. I'm boosting so I'll take the lifting workout and be happy with it. I will do some abs while we watch a show in a bit.

that's all. i'm off to relax a bit :)


1/27: Birthday Weights
Ted & Jake got me a pair of 25# db's for my birthday. I am so excited! I have really missed those since I sold off my last set of db's a few years back. Ted has been very hesitant to get me weights for a gift - worried that it is like giving appliances (there was a tough lesson for him when he got me a vacuum our first Christmas. I had to set things straight if we were going to have happy holidays in the future LOL). But I told him I would LOVE weights for gifts. More than jewelry. So yay! I have some 25's again. I can't wait for Friday when I do shoulders/bi's & tri's. I've been wanting to use 25's for my lat raises and bi curls. The Kettlebell is just too awkward for those moves. And I'll probably work them in tomorrow for reverse flyes during my back workout.

Weight was up today. I ate clean yesterday so I'm sure it is the leg workout and the fact that CD2 came on very hard. Lots of bloat & cramps. Eats today were okay - they're over in the eats forum post and I'm too lazy to go get them :)

I relaxed most of the day. Went to Jake's basketball game - he scored twice so that was cool. Then came home, made dinner and got a huge craving for a birthday dessert. But nothing sounded good and I ended up eating oreos. Oh well. Jake & Ted got ice cream from the little ice cream place down the road. Actually the dog got a pup cup too. She goes crazy when we drive in there.

We watched The Expendables tonight which was extremely boring and stupid. I ended up browsing the app store on the ipad. Not even playing anything, just browsing the store, that's how bored I was.

Last night did Legs during Biggest Loser.

Squats 45x10x3. I felt my back twinge on the first set so I didn't even bother adding more weights. Just used it as warmup.
Deadlifts 45x10, 135x8x3, 1 set of db dl's 20s x 10
RDL's 135x8x3
Bulgarians BW x 10 x 2 ea
Exts 90x10x2, 115x10
Leg Curls 25x10x3
Resist Band Adductors - Blue x 10 x 3 ea
Lying Leg Raises 25x15x3 ea
Calf Raises 45's x 10, 20's x 10

Then the elliptical for an episode of Buffy, so about 40 minutes.

A little bit of dancing today for cardio but pretty laid back. It's my off day so I'm happy with that :)

Catch ya later!


1/31 On to Week 2!
Last week was a bust. I was all over the place with workouts and eats - TOTALLY hormones. I did do my weights every day, but I think only 2 cardio sessions. Lets not even talk about the birthday cake. Ok, lets talk about it - 3 pieces, and I'm talking the corners with the big frosting flowers on them!! However, I'm feeling so good today and ready to attack it.

Got up and had my crockpot oatmeal and then did a yoga program that I streamed from Netflix. I generally don't do yoga stuff because I hate all the spiritual junk involved, so I'm picky about which ones I do. I have a sports yoga from the place I got my PT cert and I like that one. The one this morning was pretty good - mostly focusing on stretching which was exactly what I was looking for. I needed an easy wakeup and I have been so tight from all of the painting and planting last week. Then I cleaned up the kitchen and then fell asleep LOL.

Food is going okay. The actual contents have been great, its just that with the little nap and then the grocery trip i haven't gotten enough food in. It was breakfast at 6:30am and then lunch at 2pm. More of a gap than I'd like.

POA for the week:
Think I'll do the yoga-stretch program every morning

Mon - chest/abs/cardio - i think a run outside tonight.
Tues - legs/abs/cardio (ss)
Wed- abs/cardio
Thurs - Back/abs/cardio
Friday - Arms/cardio
Saturday - active rest
Sunday - active rest, maybe some ss ellip while watching a show (lazy cardio)

Yep, its a cardio week for me! I need to really step things up after my bad week last week. I'm also going to do some of the other streaming workout programs that I have in my queue. They're not really cardio, but they're not weights either. They're just...extras I guess. Gonna do the booty one this week :)

Ok, I'm off to check out the burlap coffee sacks that I ordered. Going to put them on my plant shelves and maybe frame some. I will put up pics soon of the new kitchen decor because if I wait til its done it may be next year LOL. I still want more metal wall art and some vintage coffee grinders for the plant shelves. But no $$$ to spend right now :) . So I'll at least put up pics of the new paint job and what I do have up.

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Weekly(ish) Update ~ 1/13 - 1/21

Next Update! Probably the last one for today. Then tomorrow I will try to finish up through January. If the weekly thing goes well I will try to break it up into 2x/week and see if I can be consistent with that.
1/13: Eat, Eat, Eat & Be Lazy
This cold weather is making me eat too much. I just want to eat warm yummy stuff and not drink my water. I wouldn't be surprised if the scale read almost 130 tomorrow morning. I know its not real pounds, I was just 125 yesterday, but still !!! It's got to stop. So my goal tomorrow is to eat clean. I've got the stuff here, I'm just not interested in it.

I also skipped my arm workout yesterday and haven't done it today. I think I need to make my off day on Wed, and move wed stuff to Thurs. I keep running out of energy on Wednesdays, its a busy day for us with Jake's basketball and stuff. I may even still get the arm workout in tonight, so I'm not totally writing that off. But no cardio today either. I wanted to be a complete slug and just snuggle.
I did go to the new bingo place with my mom today. I thought that would be fun. The last time I played was about 15 years ago. They opened up a little bingo place about 5 minutes from my house so we checked it out. The problem is I can't take the cigarette smoke. My eyes were all dry and I felt dehydrated after about 20 minutes in there. My throat was so sore. It was odd too because last time I played we had paper sheets and ink daubers to mark them. The ones today were the old style cardboard boards and chips. If you bought more "cards" you got an electronic thing, but I didn't want to spend that much money. We stayed about an hour and it was fun, but can't take the smoke. Neither of us won, but we did come close a few times. Too bad they don't have any non-smoking hours or days.
Okay here it is again. Tomorrow's goals:
Eat clean! No treats at all. Not even a piece of chocolate

Workout! Get in some good cardio and and upper body workout

Drink water! Add some herbal tea to help meet the quota, stay warm inside :)

Alrighty all, have a great night :)

1/15: Revamping my plan, Again
k, I've decided I need to pull back a bit on my workouts for a few months. All too soon I'm going to need to hit it extra hard for summer competitions so a little break will be good. For the next 2 months I'm going to drop down to a less intense schedule. Monday Chest, Tuesday Legs, Thursday Back, Friday Arms. Right now I'm working out 6 days a week, hitting each part twice a week. Moving to four days a week and only hitting each part once will give me more down time and more recovery time (physically and mentally). And more importantly i won't feel burned out when it comes time to get serious.

I'm proud to report I did great yesterday on my eats. No treats at all. If anything I did fall short a meal due to taking a really long nap in the afternoon. But I feel good about how i did. The scale was nice too and the fluff pounds were gone. I'm back down to 125.6. And I'm going to run with Julie's idea about another clean eats challenge. I know many of us are struggling so maybe a 2 week eats post to stay accountable.
I got in a good upper body workout yesterday, but no cardio other than running down to the park to check on the plane in the tree. I don't think I wrote about that here, but last weekend Ted flew Jake's new RC plane into a tall pine tree and got it stuck. It's about 80 feet up at the top and hooked on a limb so even in the wind it just blows like a flag but doesn't fall. We've tried shooting rope on an arrow to get up over the lowest branch, which is 30ft, maybe 40ft up. Then I was going to climb the rope, but we couldn't get the rope to fall over the other side of the branch, not enough weight. Then we built a huge pole out of pvc pipe but it got to bendy and started wiggling all over the place. Next Jake & I tried to throw tennis balls at it but I can't throw anywhere near 80ft up LOL. Anyway, I think it's trapped until we get a huge storm.
Alright, gonna find something to do today. Probably chores, and a nice geocache hike tomorrow. Weather is beautiful today, almost 70.
1/19: Beautiful Day!
It was so nice today, in the 70's. I love that!

I did garden work for about 90 minutes - weeding, prepping beds, digging and filling, mixing compost, thinning plants, stuff like that. Growth so far is peas, onions, tomatoes, peppers, broccoli, radishes, cabbage, 2 lettuce types, and I think the carrots are poking through. There are a frew things I've planted that haven't made an appearance, the watermelon and some of the other lettuces, i think the romaine is being stubborn. So hopefully we won't have any more freezes. I'm trying really hard to stay on top of the garden this year.

I also did about 30 minutes raking out front because our stupid HOA sent a letter. We just raked but the leaves fell again and they sent a dumb letter. I was SO mad. I really can't stand having these property police come by and nitpick about every little thing. I also have to clean the mailbox (it was getting a bit dirty so I get that one). And they sent a notice about our fence needing to be all one color. Well we are replacing it and we've done the front section and part of the side so of course the new boards are looking great, but the old ones are still old. And we can't afford to do it all at once so we're buying a few boards and replacing on the weekends. That just pissed me off that they would send me a notice about it. So I'm really mad and grumpy right now and trying to get over it.

I had two good workouts so far this week. I am loving my new schedule. Glad I was off today for the other stuff that needed doing and for Jake's basketball game.

Monday - Chest (128.6, eek)

BP 45x12, 65x10, 75x8, 65x10, 45x12

Inc BP 45x10x4

Inc DBBP 15's x 10, 20's x 10

Flat DBBP 20's x 8 x 2

Inc Flyes 15's x 8 x 2

Flyes (flat) 15's x 8 x 2

RB Horiz Press - Red & Blue x 10 x 4

Cardio - 1 hour kinect games with Jake

Tuesday - Legs (128.8- yikes! the burger and fries killed me...)

DB DL's 20's x 12 x 4

KB Swings 25x15x4

Bulgarians BW x 10 x 3 ea

Ext's 90x10x4

Curls 25x10x3

RB Adductor - Blue x 12 x 3 ea

Lying Leg Lifts 25x15x3 ea

Cardio - 16 min ellip

I had no energy left for cardio. Monday I base coated the kitchen and Tuesday I spent almost 6 hours painting it with the new colors. It was up and down the ladder all day long. I'm changing it up from spices to coffee shop. I have tons of cute coffee wal art on my bday list so I'm not putting up any pics until I get it totally decorated. I'm watching ebay right now for some old vintage coffee grinders to put up on the plant shelves, and some burlap coffee sacks to stuff with paper and put up there too. I need to get some warm lights though. I hate these cfl's.

Tomorrow my grandparents are moving up here from Ft. Myers. I'm so happy. Now I can see them more often without having to board the dog and find a weekend where Ted is off and we can go down there.

Ok, that's enough this blog is getting long. Catcha later!
1/21: Rest Days
woke up yesterday with a swollen gland on the right side of my neck and my right ear feeling stuffy/clogged. Other than feeling a bit run down I don't feel sick at all. No sinus issues, no coughing or sore throat. I was very "out of it" yesterday. I kept forgetting things and felt generally fuzzy brained. So I just did a rest day. I want to start the next contest off good, not worn out. Then last night I had a fever and was hovering around 101. Today was the same - minus the fever - so I got some errands done and played some basketball with Jake, but no workout again.

I plan to rest all weekend. Well, rest meaning that I'm doing a bunch of yardwork and helping my grandparents paint their new place, but no lifting or real cardio.

So no workotus to report. Eats are weird. I was so on the go today that I've only eaten one clementine and two reese's pb cups and its almost 6pm. I slept in late to get as much rest as possible. Then I made lunch and got dinner in the crockpot but didn't have time to actually eat the lunch LOL. Yesterday I did well all day until Ted brought home a hot apple pie from McD's.

I think my weight is 127ish. I weighed in twice today because I couldn't remember what my weigh in was at 6am. So I weighed in again at 11am. And now I still can't remember what it was LOL, but i think around high 126/127. See what I mean about fuzzy brained? LOL.
Ok, I'm going to go eat some dinner finally. Have a great weekend!

Weekly(ish) Update 1/4 - 1/12

Here I am, falling behind again on this blog! I think at this point I will just attempt to do a weekly update. Here are my journal entries for 1/4 - 1/12.
1/4: Changing my POA:
I did pretty good last week. I only missed one real workout, which I ended up doing 3 1/2 hours of yardwork in its place so I don't feel like I lost out.

This week is going to be mostly the same. The thing I am changing though is my cardio plan. I was only going to use Dance Central for my cardio. But I've decided that isn't going to be enough because it is going to get boring. I am having fun with it, but I'm getting through the dances a little faster now that I know alot of the moves, so it isn't taking me as long. I did a few songs this morning - almost an hours worth. But that pushed me through 2 new songs, plus some old ones I've done. I don't want to get all the way through the game that fast. That means I need to find more stuff to fill in my cardio time. On that note I've decided to add in any videos that I can stream through netflix. That should give me more variety. I did one this afternoon and I couldn't get through all 45 minutes of it, just 30. It was a dance one and it was fun. I didn't quite grasp all of the moves, but I just kept moving along anyway :)
Tonight I'll do legs and abs during biggest loser. I'm excited to see the new couples starting the show. I'm going to try to like everyone LOL. That's hard for me :) .
Yesterday was upper body and I'm feeling it today! Sunday I did shoulders/bi's/tri's. And I'm keeping up quite well on my new schedule. Now that we're back at school today I need to adjust a little, but it will all work out :)
Have a great day!
1/6: Fantastic Week!
I'm having a great week getting back into the school schedule. My little organization binder is helping me stay on top of things - yay! Workouts are going good, food is going good (not great, but still good), weight is barely dropping, but it is so that's....good. :) It's all good!

Workout breakdown:
Monday - Chest/Back 126.6

BP 45x10, 65x8, 75x6x2

BOBBR 75x8x3

Flyes 15's x 10, 20's x 8 x 2

Rev Flyes 15's x 10, 20's x 8 x 2

Cable Rows 55x10x3

Resist Band Chest Press (standing) Red & Yellow x 10 x 3

Cardio - Dance Central 30 min.

Tuesday - Legs 126.6

Squats 45x10, 65x10x2 (was out watching BL so only squatted what I could shoulder press)

Deadlifts - 65x10, 135x8x3

RDL's - 135x8x3

Exts - 90x10, 100x10x2

Curls - 25x10x3

RB Adductors- Y x 10 x 3 ea

Side Leg Lifts 25 x 15 x 3 ea

Lunges (stationary, forward, backward) 10x3 ea

Cardio - Dance Central 55 min; Dance Video (Crunch dance party) 30 min

Abs - crunches 20x3, rev crunches 15x3, side crunches 10x3 ea

Wed - Off 126.2

Cardio - Dance Central 30 min, Dance Video (crunch dance party)15 min

Thurs - Arms 126.2

Mil BB Press 45x10, 65x6x2

DB Sh Press 15's x 10, 20's x 10 x 2

Lat Raises 15's x 10, 20's x 7, 20's x 8

Front Raises 15's x 8, 20's x 6, 15's x 8

BB Curls 45x10, 55x8, 65x4

DB Curls 15's x 10, 20's x 8 x 2

Tri Pushdowns 55x10x3

Tri Kickbacks 15's x 10 x 3

Cardio - DC 40 min, Dance (crunch dance party 2) 15 min

Abs - Net Video - Killer Abs & back - 20 min (yes, it did kill LOL)

Now I'm going to go hit the shower and maybe get in a little nap before Jake's home from school. Check the garden - it poured this morning and I'm wondering if all my little seedlings washed away. And maybe get in the craft room for some jewelry making.
Have a terrific day!
1/8: It's Your Life
It's your life.... so why live it according to everyone else's expectations? I've been thinking alot this week - that's very dangerous LOL. I do alot of thinking and reflection while I'm gardening. I would say that gardening is the best meditation ever. When I weed I think about weeding junk out of my life, and as I plant and prepare I think about possiblities. This week what has been in my mind is LIVING. Not being afraid to just be who I want to be or do what I want to do. Not caring what everyone else might think of whatever choices I make. There's only ONE who I want to please so I want to live for Him. I've been feeling expectant so far this year, like something is about to happen. I'm not sure what it is, but I just feel I should be ready. I want to be more bold about my life, my faith, my love, my friendships - just put myself out there and risk rejection and failure. Ok, so that's enough of that! :)

Seeing Michelle get her hair done put the bug in my ear about coloring my hair. I'm thinking of going red again for a while. I really love being a redhead and I can pull it off. But I wanted to do something fun, something a little different, maybe a bit bolder. Feb/March I'll probably do the red. But yesterday I decided to put blue tips on the ends of my hair. I've always wanted to do unnatural colors. I missed my chance in high school, then I thought I was too old. Then I decided - who says I'm too old? Why should I care what our society says I can or can't do? Why should I stay in the little box they want me in instead of climbing out and being me? Why should I crawl when I can soar? So I bleached the ends and put on blue. I will probably need to redo it again next week to see if I can get the color to hold a little better.
The pic doesn't show it too well, but there's blue all along my bangs too. They're just curled under. I think it is FUN and definitely something a little different :) .

I almost missed my workout yesterday. I slept in too late, went to the mall to pick up some makeup, spent way too long at the beauty supply store trying to pick my color, then back home to start the process. First I tried it on some hair swatches I cut off so that took an hour to test bleaching and color hold. Then it was several hours of bleaching and dying the hair that was still on my head :) . Then up to mom and dad's to watch Clone Wars with them (finally an episode that wasn't boring politics and peace policies!!). It was 10pm by the time we got home, and I grabbed my weights and dragged them to the family room so I could watch an episode of Lost while I worked out. (we haven't watched the full show yet, just on the final season 6, so no spoilers please!!) I did back/chest.
BOBBR - 45x10, 65x8, 85x6x2

Floor Press - 45x10x2, 65x10x2

Rev flyes - 15's x 10, 20's x 8 x 2

Flyes - 15's x 10, 20's x 8 x 2

RB Lat Pulls - All bands x 15 x 3

Pike Pushups - 10 x 3

RB Rows - all x 15 x 3

RB Standing chest press - red/yellow x 10 x 3

Abs - crunches 15x3, rev crunches 15x3, side twists 15 x 3 ea
That was it. No cardio or anything. Some chips and dip up at my moms, and ate the tex-mex bean salad around midnight so weight was up this AM. 126.6 again. I think it will finally start to drop this coming week. I'm getting past ovulation and expect to see some drastic number drops in the next week.
1/12: Brrrr!
Its just getting too cold here again in FL. Supposed to be 29 tonight- yuck! I just went out and covered my seedlings that have sprouted so they don't die.

Workouts for the past few days:
Monday Upper 126.0

BP 45x15; 65x10; 75x6x2; 45x15

DBBP 20's x 10 x 3

Flyes 20's x 8 x 3

BOBBR - 45x10, 65x10x2

Rev flyes - 15's x 10; 20's x 8 x 2

Cable Rows 55x10x3

Tuesday Legs - 125.6

Squats - 95x10; 115x10; 135x10

DL's 135x10; 155x8; 185x6; 135x10

RDL's 135x8x2

Exts 90x10x3

Curls 25x10, 35x8, 45x6

RB adductors - yellow x 10 x 3 ea

side leg lifts 25x15x3 ea

45 min ellip

Video - 10 minute solutions pilates abs

Today is arms, will do that during the movie tonight. Tonight is also $5 bang bang shrimp from Bonefish. I love that! Its our every other Wed dinner.

Wt - 125.6 again - not bad since i went out to lunch with mom & sis, then ate the leftovers for dinner.

Mil BB Press

DB Shoulder Press

Lat Raises

Front Raises

BB Bi curls

DB Bi curls

Tri Exts

Tri Kickbacks


Cardio? I've done about 25 min dancing so far today, not sure if i'll do anything else tonight.

I went back to bed this morning about 8:30, I felt drained and exhausted. I woke up at 11:30! Yikes, I wasn't planning on sleeping that long but I guess I needed it. Tomorrow is an off day for weights, and I'll probably do some cardio. Mom and I were going to go walk in the morning but neither of us are cold weather people so I don't think we're going to.

Have a great evening,